Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

2019-20 Undergraduate Student Awards

We congratulate these students for achieving notable success in the areas of academic achievement, research, service, and entrepreneurship

Students, parents, and faculty gathered on Friday, March 13, 2020 to celebrate the achievements of EECS students who earned a special award for academic achievement, research, service, or entrepreneurial activities. Mingyan Liu, Chair for Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Peter Chen, Interim Chair for Computer Science and Engineering, presented the awards.

College of Engineering Awards

Distinguished Academic Achievement Award
This award is presented by the College of Engineering to an outstanding student
from each program offered within the College of Engineering. Students are
selected by each department on the basis of academic and personal excellence.

  • David KucherComputer Engineering
  • Susanne ShengComputer Science
  • Joshua Polark, Electrical Engineering

Distinguished Leadership Award
Presented to undergraduate and graduate students of the College of Engineering who have demonstrated outstanding leadership and service to the College, University, and community.

  • Stefany EscobedoComputer Engineering
  • Casey WongComputer Science

Roger M. Jones Fellowship
This award provides a graduating engineering student the opportunity to study
the humanities at a European university to broaden and deepen his or her
previous education in the College of Engineering. The Fellowship includes living
expenses, travel stipend, and tuition for one year.

  • John Gearig, Electrical Engineering

Arthur B. Singleton Prize
This prize is presented to an outstanding first-year student who has demonstrated
academic excellence.

  • Shiqi Sheng, Computer Science

EECS Awards

Outstanding Achievement Award
Presented to an outstanding senior student from each of the three programs of study (EE, CE, and CS) in EECS. Students are selected on the basis of outstanding overall academic and personal excellence.

  • Christopher Knebel, Computer Engineering
  • Yuguo ShengElectrical Engineering
  • Joyce SinComputer Science

William L. Everitt Student Award of Excellence
Presented to a top student from each of the three programs of study (EE, CE, and CS). These students are in the top 10% of their class and have an interest in communications and computers, as well as professional interests and activities.

  • Enhao ZhangComputer Science
  • Joshua Knebel, Computer Engineering
  • Joshua WoodsElectrical Engineering

Outstanding Research Award
Given to students who completed an outstanding research project with a faculty member or graduate student over and above the requirements of a course or an independent project.

  • Debjit SarkarElectrical Engineering
  • Laurie GronewaldComputer Science
  • Nathan RiopelleComputer Engineering

Outstanding Service Award 
Presented to students who have shown exceptional leadership in their student organizations, service to the University, College, or Department, or service to the community.

  • Gillian Minnehan, Computer Engineering
  • Casey Wong (CS), Computer Science
  • Michelle Yi, Electrical Engineering

William Harvey Seeley Prize
Presented to an electrical engineering student who stands first in his/her class at the completion of the freshman year.

  • Jeremy LathamElectrical Engineering

Commercialization/Entrepreneurship
Presented to a top student from each of the three programs of study (EE, CE, and CS) who exemplifies a partnership between engineering and business through involvement in or startup of a private business, patents, or partnerships with corporations, furthering their field of knowledge or interest.

  • Mingshuo ShaoComputer Engineering
  • Maxwell Weng, Computer Science
    Matthew Lichtinger,
    Electrical Engineering

EECS Scholars
Given to EECS Seniors (85 credits and above) who have been at U-M at least two full semesters and have a cumulative 3.9 GPA or greater as of Fall 2019.

Arav Agarwal (DS)
Vinayak Ahluwalia (CS)
Albert Anwar (EE)
Adolfo Apolloni (CS)
Jonah Azoulay (CS)
John Banna (CS)
Ashish Bansal (CS)
Jiajun Bao (CS)
Yuxuan Bao (CS)
Justin Beemer (CE)
Scott Beinlich (CS)
Joseph Berman (CS/DS)
Ankit Bhargava (CS)
Justin Bi (CE)
Matthew Blischke (CE)
Adithya Boddu (CS)
Nicholas Bolino (CS)
William Bostick (CE)
Fatima Bouhamdan (CS)
Nathan Brown (CS)
Robert Buckley (CS)
Brendan Campbell (CS)
Zachary Carey (CE)
Nicholas Ceccio (CS)
Bryan Chuing Seang Chan (CS)
Bryan Chehanske (CS)
Eric Chen (DS)
Xiyuan Chen (CS)
Zhiqi Chen (CS)
Junyi Cheng (CS)
Kai Ren Cheng (CS)
Pavani Chilukuri (CS)
Aditya Chitta (CS)
Austin Choi (CS)
Patrick Chong Jin Hua (CE)
Gene Chu (CS)
Andrej Coleski (DS)
Tobias Cormack (CS)
Sahas Dendukuri (CS)
Naihao Deng (CS)
Hersh Desai (EE)
Allen Diao (CS)
Andrew Dixon (CS)
Bowen Dong (CS)
Christopher Dong (EE)
Raul Dutta (CS)
Alexander Erf (CS)
Yang Fan (CS)
Taylor Feddersen (CS)
Shengyu Feng (CS)
Derek Fermin Olivares (EE)
Harvey Flynn (CE)
Mason Foley (CS)
Mason Fox (CS/DS)
Qichen Fu (CS)
Tyler Fuelling (CS)
Jeffrey Gao (DS)
Daniel Garan IV (CE)
Brandon Garzez (CS)
Xinyi Ge (CS)
Alec Goldberg (CS)
Matan Gottesman (CS)
Louis Gouirand (CS)
Trevor Gravely (CE)
Chenxi Gu (CS)
Scott Guest (CS)
Bavish Gummadi (CS)
Edric Guo (CS/DS)
Reuben Gutmann (CS)
Scott Hadley (CE)
Shariq Hafeez (CE)
Christopher Hafke (CS)
Hojin Han (EE)
Spencer Hansen (EE)
Victor Hao (CS)
Tejas Harith (CE)
Hunter Harloff (CS)
Joel Harrison (CS)
Milo Hartsoe (CS)
James Hazelden (CS)
Chongyu He (CS)
Jiaqi He (CS)
Matthew Henriks (CS/EE)
Megan Heydrick (CE)
Sean Higgins (EE)
Nicholas Hodgman (CS)
Evan Hoffman (CS)
Huai-Che Hsiao (CE)
Junyi Huang (CS)
Kun Huang (CS)
Mitchel Huang (CE)
Steven Huang (CS)
Thomas Huber (CS)
Jensen Hwa (CS)
Stephen Jasina (CS)
Michael Jecmen (CS)
Zekun Jia (CS)
Frank Jiang (CS)
Rui Jin (CS)
Eric Jones(CS)
Charmee Kamdar (CS/DS)
Karthik Karyamapudi (CE)
Rushil Kasetty (CS)
Isaac Katongole (CE)
Cokey Ke (CE)
Jaeyoon Kim (CS)
Jason Kim (CS)
Sungrae Kim (CS)
Yunsoo Kim (CS)
Blake King (CS)
Christopher Knebel (CE)
Joshua Knebel (CE)
Karl Koenig (CS)
Jake Kovalic (CS)
Nicholas Kroetsch (CE)
Reva Kulkarni (EE)
Aditya Kumar (CS)
Varun Kutirakulam (CE)
Matthew Kvasnica (CS)
Cory Laban (CS)
Audrey Ladd (CS)
Aric Landy (CS/DS)
Jeremy Latham (EE)
Utsav Lathia (CS)
Shannon Lau (CS)
Annie Li (CS)
Chenhao Li (CS)
Daiyang Li (DS)
David Li (EE)
Kevin Li (CS)
Larry Li (CS)
Max Li (CE)
Shangbo Liao (CS)
Alexander Lin (CS)
Eric Liu (CS)
Ruidong Liu (CS)
Shiyu Liu (EE)
Xueyang Liu (CE)
Yujian Liu (CS)
Zhizheng Liu (CE)
Andrew Lu (CS)
Kaiwen Lu (CE)
Grace Ma (CS)
Joseph Macek (CS)
Anish Mahendran (CS)
Mohammed Majid (CS)
Bogdan Manga (CS)
Benjamin Manley (CS)
Daniel Manwiller (EE)
Blake Martin (DS)
Connor Martin (CS)
Eli Masjedi (CS)
Nicholas Matton (CS)
John McCartney (CS)
Aashay Mehta (DS)
Yuanhao Meng (CS)
Murali Mohan (CS)
Matthew Moliassa (CE)
Ethan Mook (CS)
Gabe Mudel (CS)
Maura Mulligan (CE)
Alexander Napolov (EE)
Ram Natla (CS)
Swaraj Nayegandhi (CS)
Alexey Nigin (CS)
Ramsey Nofal (CE)
Joseph Nwabueze (CE)
Ilhan Onder (EE)
Makarand Parigi (CS)
Aakash Patel (CS)
Amilee Peltz (CS)
Timothy Pichardo (CS)
Joshua Polark (EE)
Abdeali Poonawala (CS)
Benjamin Puzycki (CS)
Sarah Puzycki (EE)
Yujun Qin (CS)
Jialiang Qu (CS)
Yuyi Qu (CS)
Philip Rabideau (CS)
Jack Rademacher (EE)
Alexander Raistrick (CS)
Vinod Raman (CS)
Abdullah Ramzan (CS)
David Ratze (CS)
Aditya Ravi (CS)
Kathryn Reider (EE)
Aaron Retsky (CS)
Austin Riopelle (CS)
Nathan Riopelle (CE)
Ian Robinson (CS)
Andrew Rosen (CS)
Joseph Rottner (EE)
Andrew Sager (EE)
Randall Schliebe (EE)
Celine Schlueter (CE)
Susanne Sheng (CS)
Yuguo Sheng (EE)
Patrick Sherry (CS)
Eileen Shiau (CS)
Eric Shiple (CS)
Omer Siddiqui (CS)
Maxwell Silvers (CS)
Matthew Sims (DS)
Angad Singh (CS)
Atishay Singh (CE)
Hayley Smith (CS)
Thomas Smith (CS)
Reid Sobota (CS)
Xiao Song (CS)
Lokraj Srinivasan (CS)
Gregory Su (CS)
Akshay Subramaniam (CS)
Bingqi Sun (CS)
Chenkai Sun (CS)
Edward Sun (CS)
Xuetong Sun (CS)
Yucen Sun (CS)
Nicholas Szerman (DS)
Ronit Tiwary (CS)
Anh Tuan Tran (CS/DS)
Nathan Tseng (CS)
Liyun Tu (DS)
Kenneth Wang (CS)
Tianquan Wang (CS)
Xin Wang (CS)
Jack Weitze (EE)
Justin Welc (CS)
Kexin Weng (CS)
Maxwell Weng (CS)
Alexander Willis (EE)
Jack Wisbiski (EE)
Michael Wolf (CS)
Joshua Woods (EE)
Megan Worrel (CS)
James Worthington (CS)
James Wu (CS)
Linxiao Wu (CS)
Po-Hsun Wu (EE)
Shunhao Wu (CS)
Jim Xie (CS)
Alec Xu (EE)
Haitong Xu (CE/EE)
Jing Xu (DS)
Dachuan Yan (CS)
Kevin Yan (CS)
Zhipeng Yan (CS)
Jiaxing Yang (CS)
Helen Ye (CS)
Daniel Yu (CS/DS)
Shuyan Yu (CS)
Yufan Yue (EE)
Yan Zhan (CS)
Amanda Zhang (CS)
Enhao Zhang (CS)
Kevin Zhang (CS)
Tianchi Zhang (CS)
Zijian Zhang (CS)
Ziyi Zhang (CS)
Lawrence Zhao (CS)
Naitian Zhou (CS)
Naitian Zhou (DS)
Anthony Zhu (CS)
Haoxuan Zhu (CE)
Jiangchen Zhu (CS)
Ruiyang Zhu (CE)
Wenqi Zhu (CS)
Youwen Zhu (CS)
Nathan Zika (CS)

SURE Awards

These awards provided funding for students to work with faculty members on research projects of mutual interest. Following is a list of projects and participants.

Boosting the Performance of Graph-Based Algorithms

  • Student Name: John Koenig
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Valeria Bertacco

Computational Strategic Reasoning

  • Student Name: Zhenyang Gong
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Michael Wellman

Computer Vision for Physical and Functional Understanding

  • Student Name: Jiaqi Geng
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: David Fouhey

Computer Vision for Physical and Functional Understanding

  • Student Name: Max Hamilton
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: David Fouhey

Crowd-Sourced Photo-Based Air Quality Estimation

  • Student Name: Zhizhuo Zhou
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Robert Dick

Development of Apple Delivery Robots: Aperture Passing Algorithm and Others

  • Student Name: Yue Wu
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Edwin Olson

Electrical Characterization of GaN and Ga2O3 Based Transistors

  • Student Name: Christopher Clymore
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Erkan Aktakka

Human AI-Teams

  • Student Name: Hongting Zhu
  • Student Name: Xige Wu
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Walter Lasecki

Machine Learning for Data-Driven Decisions

  • Student Name: Lawrence Zhao
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Jenna Wiens

Manipulation of Objects for Active Perception

  • Student Name: Zhang Ke
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Dmitry Berenson

Miniature Photovoltaics to Power the Internet of Things

  • Student Name: Joshua Polark
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Jamie Phillips

Smart Agents That Know Their Users

  • Student Name: Nan Liu
  • Student Name: Yujian Liu
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Nikola Banovic

Smart IoT Sensor Interface Design

  • Student Name: Piper Batey
  • Student Name: Paul Young
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Robert Dick

The Internet of Everything: Bringing “Dumb” Objects to the Digital World with RFID Tags

  • Student Name: Jingliang Ren
  • Student Name: Zhihao Ruan
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Alanson Sample

Theory and Algorithms for Finding Corner-Cases and Bugs in Autonomous Vehicle Controllers

  • Student Name: Yan Zhang
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Necmiye Ozay

Vibration Energy Harvesting for Self-Powered Industrial Sensors

  • Student Name: Alexander Dobre
  • Faculty Advisor/Mentor: Erkan Aktakka
Explore:
Honors and Awards; Student News; Undergraduate Students